Samgori, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Samgŏri,삼거리

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.6989 Longitude 128.1456 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 41' 56N Long (DMS) 128° 8' 44E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11382

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samgori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samgori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ikpat (0.6 nm)
Ch'ansaem (2.8 nm)
Sinp'ung-gol (3.2 nm)
Kanun-gol (3.6 nm)
Kumbu-gol (3.6 nm)
Kusong-dong (3.8 nm)
Ch'onbul-tong (2.9 nm)
Kosong (3.0 nm)
Songhwangp'o (4.3 nm)
Kumsong (2.1 nm)
Songbung-ni (2.4 nm)
Maebau (2.3 nm)
Onjong-ni (2.8 nm)
Pukchigyong (2.9 nm)
Yangjil-li (2.9 nm)
Songjik (3.2 nm)
Chonggong-ni (3.6 nm)
Yonggye-ri (3.6 nm)
Ch'angdae-ri (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 10 nm S 219
FR32435 Small Kuum-ni Airport Tongchon 15 nm W 311
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 22 nm S 184
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 41 nm W 312 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 45 nm S 147 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SE Singyesa
2.6 nm E Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
3.2 nm SW Mount Kumgang
5.5 nm SW Pyohunsa
6.9 nm S Yujomsa
7.3 nm E Lake Samilpo
8.3 nm E Kosong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:25 2016