Chinch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 진천,Chinch’ŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5944 Longitude 128.2425 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chinch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukpang (0.4 nm)
Paekch'on'gyo-ri (0.8 nm)
Ansemi (1.8 nm)
Yongunjong (2.5 nm)
Wont'ongam (2.6 nm)
K'un-gol (1.9 nm)
Ch'amp'an-dong (2.2 nm)
Sirang-ni (2.2 nm)
Kanggorip'yong (3.4 nm)
Pohyol-li (1.0 nm)
Yugyong-ni (1.2 nm)
T'o-dong (1.5 nm)
Taebong-ni (1.7 nm)
P'ibang (1.8 nm)
Oedaebong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yanggo (2.2 nm)
Naemyol-li (2.2 nm)
Wolbisal-li (2.2 nm)
Karae-gol (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm W 261
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 14 nm S 135
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm S 147 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 49 nm W 314 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 70 nm S 191 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm W Mount Kumgang
3.6 nm W Yujomsa
6.0 nm N Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
5.8 nm NW Singyesa
5.7 nm NE Kosong County
6.0 nm NE Lake Samilpo
5.8 nm E Extreme points of South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:33 2016