Yangjil-li, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yangjin-ni,-li

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.6831 Longitude 128.2044 Altitude (feet) 291
Lat (DMS) 38° 40' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 16E Altitude (meters) 88
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11032

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangjil-li Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjil-li Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjil-li Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'angdae-ri (1.4 nm) Onjong-ni (0.4 nm)
Maebau (0.8 nm)
Kumsong (1.8 nm)
Pukchigyong (2.0 nm)
Songjik (2.2 nm)
Songbung-ni (2.3 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.3 nm)
Chonggong-ni (2.7 nm)
Yonggye-ri (0.8 nm)
Sangsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Un'gong-ni (2.0 nm)
Yangsong-ni (2.0 nm)
Naeun (2.2 nm)
Chudul-li (2.5 nm)
Oeun (2.4 nm)
Paryon-gol (2.4 nm)
Hwau-ri (2.2 nm)
Kanggorip'yong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm W 232
FR32435 Small Kuum-ni Airport Tongchon 17 nm W 307
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 20 nm S 142
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 43 nm S 149 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 44 nm W 311 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NW Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
1.4 nm W Singyesa
4.5 nm E Lake Samilpo
4.9 nm W Mount Kumgang
6.2 nm S Yujomsa
5.4 nm E Kosong County
7.1 nm SW Pyohunsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:03 2016