Maebau, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 매바우

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.6933 Longitude 128.1950 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 38° 41' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 11' 42E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10378

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maebau Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maebau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maebau Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samgori (2.3 nm) Kumsong (1.1 nm)
Pukchigyong (1.4 nm)
Songbung-ni (1.6 nm)
Songjik (1.7 nm)
Chonggong-ni (2.3 nm)
Kosong (2.8 nm)
Orijin (2.7 nm)
Onjong-ni (0.5 nm)
Sangsong-ni (2.0 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.2 nm)
Un'gong-ni (2.3 nm)
Naeun (2.4 nm)
Yangsong-ni (2.5 nm)
Pan-gol (2.6 nm)
Yangjil-li (0.8 nm)
Yonggye-ri (1.5 nm)
Ch'angdae-ri (1.7 nm)
Paryon-gol (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm W 229
FR32435 Small Kuum-ni Airport Tongchon 17 nm W 307
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 22 nm S 190
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 43 nm S 149 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 43 nm W 310 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
1.4 nm SW Singyesa
4.8 nm SW Mount Kumgang
5.0 nm E Lake Samilpo
6.7 nm S Yujomsa
6.0 nm E Kosong County
7.1 nm SW Pyohunsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:25 2016