Oech'ilchong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Oech’ilchŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4147 Longitude 125.0536 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 38° 24' 53N Long (DMS) 125° 3' 13E Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26678

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oech'ilchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oech'ilchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oech'ilchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongch'on (0.8 nm)
Sangan-dong (1.0 nm)
Ut-pangganmal (1.3 nm)
P'yongch'onmol (1.5 nm)
Araebangganmal (1.6 nm)
Sangnong-dong (1.9 nm)
Chungnong-dong (1.8 nm)
Naech'ilchong (0.4 nm)
Sangch'on-dong (1.0 nm)
Konch'on (1.5 nm)
Kwangp'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Songam-dong (2.0 nm)
Changch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
Hap'yong-dong (2.1 nm)
Segyo-ri (2.1 nm)
Ch'ongnyang-ni (0.6 nm) Ojong-ni (0.6 nm)
Samga (1.0 nm)
Tubong-ni (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 1 nm W 286
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 11 nm S 159
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 34 nm S 215
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 42 nm E 125 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 56 nm N 30 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm W Kwail Airport
1.8 nm W Korean People's Army Air Force
10.1 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
10.5 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
12.2 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.2 nm NE Kuwolsan
14.3 nm N 125th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:12 2016