Samga, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 삼가

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.3986 Longitude 125.0453 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 38° 23' 55N Long (DMS) 125° 2' 43E Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangnong-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungnong-dong (1.2 nm)
Anhyop-tong (1.4 nm)
Nojong-ni (1.9 nm)
Ojong-ni (0.4 nm)
Oech'ilchong (1.0 nm)
Sangan-dong (1.1 nm)
Naech'ilchong (1.3 nm)
Chongch'on (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongnyang-ni (1.6 nm)
Ut-pangganmal (1.9 nm)
P'yongch'onmol (1.8 nm)
Sangch'on-dong (2.0 nm)
Araebangganmal (2.2 nm)
Kwangp'yong-dong (2.4 nm)
Tubong-ni (0.5 nm) Sansu-ri (1.3 nm)
Susa-ri (1.4 nm)
Taeya-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 1 nm N 323
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 11 nm S 155
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 33 nm S 215
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 41 nm E 124 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm N 30 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Kwail Airport
2.0 nm NW Korean People's Army Air Force
11.1 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
11.6 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
11.5 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.1 nm NE Kuwolsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:41 2016