Konch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kŏnch’ŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4392 Longitude 125.0597 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 38° 26' 21N Long (DMS) 125° 3' 35E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26584

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Konch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwangp'yong-dong (0.7 nm)
Hap'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Songsang-ni (1.3 nm)
Songam-dong (0.6 nm)
Segyo-ri (0.8 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.1 nm)
Tapki-dong (1.2 nm)
Sup'ung-ni (1.3 nm)
Yangji-dong (1.5 nm)
Hwan'gwan (1.4 nm)
Chaech'on (1.6 nm)
Kyonsan-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'olgwal-li (1.0 nm)
Nakch'on-dong (1.4 nm)
Sangch'on-dong (0.6 nm)
Ch'ongnyang-ni (1.2 nm)
Naech'ilchong (1.3 nm)
Oech'ilchong (1.5 nm)
Chongch'on (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 2 nm W 238
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 13 nm S 162
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 35 nm S 214
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 42 nm E 127 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm N 31 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW Kwail Airport
2.1 nm SW Korean People's Army Air Force
8.7 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
9.1 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
10.4 nm E Kuwolsan
13.0 nm N 125th meridian east
13.5 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:35 2016