Hap'yong-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hap’yŏng-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4492 Longitude 125.0456 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 38° 26' 57N Long (DMS) 125° 2' 44E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27097

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hap'yong-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hap'yong-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hap'yong-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songsang-ni (0.6 nm)
Kyo-dong (0.7 nm)
Sinsong-dong (1.0 nm)
Changch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Kwail-up (1.3 nm)
Sangp'yong (0.4 nm)
Chaech'on (1.0 nm)
Sinp'yong-ni (1.0 nm)
Kyonsan-dong (1.3 nm)
Yangji-dong (1.2 nm)
Segyo-ri (0.2 nm)
Konch'on (0.9 nm)
Sup'ung-ni (1.0 nm)
Songam-dong (1.0 nm)
Tapki-dong (1.3 nm)
Kwangp'yong-dong (0.7 nm)
Sangch'on-dong (1.1 nm)
Araebangganmal (1.3 nm)
Ut-pangganmal (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 1 nm S 212
FR32459 Small Ch'o do Airport Ch'o do 11 nm W 301
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 35 nm S 212
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 43 nm E 127 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 54 nm N 31 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW Kwail Airport
1.9 nm SW Korean People's Army Air Force
8.1 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
8.7 nm NE Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
12.2 nm N 125th meridian east
10.8 nm E Kuwolsan
11.8 nm NW Chodo Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:26 2016