Kemer, Kyrgyzstan Page

Other names: Кемер

World:Kyrgyzstan:Talas
Latitude 42.5056 Longitude 72.3675 Altitude (feet) 4435
Lat (DMS) 42° 30' 20N Long (DMS) 72° 22' 3E Altitude (meters) 1351
Time zone (est) Asia/Bishkek
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1713

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kemer Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kemer Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kemer Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ortoaryk (1.4 nm)
Jon-Aryk (1.4 nm)
Kektokoy (2.6 nm)
Kozuchak (5.7 nm)
Tasharyk (1.5 nm)
Terek (5.0 nm)
Ovtsevodcheskaya Tovarnaya Ferma Kolkhoza Imeni Lenina (5.6 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Frunze (6.8 nm)
Akdzhar (1.3 nm)
Kekkashat (2.6 nm)
Karasu (4.8 nm)
Atay Ogonbaev (2.9 nm)
Otdeleniye Dzhergetalskogo Plemzavoda (3.4 nm)
Kolba (3.5 nm)
Verkhniy (4.0 nm)
Tyul'kutyube (4.0 nm)
Balbal (5.2 nm)
Karaoy (5.9 nm)
Sasykbulak (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38554 Small Talas Airport Talas 4 nm W 270
FR3741 Small LUGOVOY Lugovoy 32 nm N 29
FR38682 Closed Kirovskoye Airport Kirovskoye 35 nm W 282
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 51 nm W 294 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
UAAT Small Ak Bashat Airport Ak Bashat village 59 nm E 66 Qazaq Air, Zhetysu
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Manas Ordo
4.6 nm W List of airports in Kyrgyzstan
4.6 nm W Talas Airport
6.0 nm W Talas District, Kyrgyzstan
6.0 nm W Talas, Kyrgyzstan
6.0 nm W Battle of Talas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:29 2016