Balbal, Kyrgyzstan Page

Other names: Балбал

World:Kyrgyzstan:Talas
Latitude 42.4399 Longitude 72.2919 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 42° 26' 24N Long (DMS) 72° 17' 31E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Bishkek
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 985

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balbal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balbal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balbal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kozuchak (0.7 nm)
Khivinka (2.6 nm)
Kektokoy (4.7 nm)
Jon-Aryk (4.5 nm)
Ioganesdorf (4.9 nm)
Ortoaryk (5.3 nm)
Talas (5.4 nm)
Kemer (5.2 nm)
Tasharyk (6.5 nm)
Ivanovo-Alekseyevka (7.4 nm)
Atay Ogonbaev (2.8 nm)
Sasykbulak (3.6 nm)
Otdeleniye Dzhergetalskogo Plemzavoda (3.3 nm)
Verkhniy (3.6 nm)
Kolba (4.8 nm)
Akdzhar (6.4 nm)
Tyul'kutyube (6.1 nm)
Karaoy (6.4 nm)
Kekkashat (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38554 Small Talas Airport Talas 4 nm N 342
FR38663 Small Pokrovka Airport Pokrovka 30 nm W 303
FR38682 Closed Kirovskoye Airport Kirovskoye 33 nm W 290
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 50 nm W 300 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
UAAT Small Ak Bashat Airport Ak Bashat village 63 nm E 64 Qazaq Air, Zhetysu
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N List of airports in Kyrgyzstan
4.2 nm N Talas Airport
5.3 nm NW Talas District, Kyrgyzstan
5.3 nm NW Talas, Kyrgyzstan
5.7 nm NW Battle of Talas
6.5 nm NE Manas Ordo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:37:02 2016