Tomioka, Japan Page

Other names: トミオカ,とみおか,十美岡

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6481 Longitude 141.2429 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 40° 38' 53N Long (DMS) 141° 14' 34E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26327

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tomioka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomioka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tomioka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Senritai (0.4 nm)
Sakaimatsu (0.9 nm)
Higuchi (1.2 nm)
Hattozawa (0.8 nm)
Shimizu (1.3 nm)
Toei (1.4 nm)
Osaki (1.4 nm)
Iyasawa (1.4 nm)
Nakatai (0.6 nm)
Byohomae (0.8 nm)
Toyohira (1.0 nm)
Aisaka (0.6 nm)
Fujitaka (0.8 nm)
Takashimizu (0.8 nm)
Taisei (1.0 nm)
Ippongisawa (1.1 nm)
Shimotai (1.2 nm)
Takashimizu-ekimae (1.2 nm)
Higashi-nijuichibancho (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 6 nm E 59 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 11 nm E 118
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 25 nm W 281 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 35 nm N 352
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 48 nm W 235 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Takashizu Station
1.2 nm S Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station
1.4 nm SW Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
1.3 nm SE Sannōkō-mae Station
1.6 nm SW Higashino-Danchi Station
2.0 nm SW Towadashi Station
2.0 nm E Furusato Station
2.9 nm E Shichihyaku Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:28 2016