Shimotai, Japan Page

Other names: しもたい,シモタイ,下平

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6299 Longitude 141.2307 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 48N Long (DMS) 141° 13' 51E Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30268

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimotai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimotai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimotai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Higashino (0.4 nm)
Higashi-juichibancho (0.6 nm)
Kitatai (0.6 nm)
Motomachi-higashi (0.8 nm)
Taisei (0.2 nm)
Ippongisawa (0.3 nm)
Minamihiguchi (0.9 nm)
Senritai (1.1 nm)
Fujitaka (0.6 nm) Higashi-nijuichibancho (0.2 nm)
Higashi-nijunibancho (0.3 nm)
Higashi-nijusanbancho (0.5 nm)
Ushidomari (0.7 nm)
Higashi-junibancho (0.6 nm)
Higashi-nijuyonbancho (0.7 nm)
Higashi-jusanbancho (0.8 nm)
Inayoshi (0.9 nm)
Higashinibancho (1.0 nm)
Higashi-juyonbancho (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 7 nm E 54 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 11 nm E 112
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 25 nm W 284 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 36 nm N 353
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 47 nm W 236 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
0.3 nm E Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station
0.4 nm SW Higashino-Danchi Station
0.9 nm SW Towadashi Station
1.3 nm E Takashizu Station
1.7 nm E Sannōkō-mae Station
2.5 nm E Furusato Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:18 2016