Yamane, Japan Page

Other names: 山根,やまね,ヤマネ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.6672 Longitude 140.2397 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 2N Long (DMS) 140° 14' 23E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26242

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kawabe-moroi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawabe-kitanoda-koya (0.6 nm)
Kuronuma (0.9 nm)
Wada (1.2 nm)
Odaka (1.5 nm)
Oyamada (2.5 nm)
Kawabe-toshima (2.7 nm)
Kamikitate-oyamada (2.5 nm)
Hiruta (2.6 nm)
Kawabe-takaoka (0.5 nm)
Shishidai (1.1 nm)
Hata (1.6 nm)
Soba (2.0 nm)
Dogashita (3.1 nm)
Kamimoroi (0.3 nm)
Kyowa-funasawa (2.3 nm)
Noda (0.3 nm)
Shimomoroi (0.4 nm)
Okamura (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 3 nm S 197 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 32 nm N 10 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 43 nm E 108 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 55 nm S 202 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 67 nm N 17 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Wada Station
1.4 nm SW Kawabe District, Akita
1.6 nm E Ōbarino Station
2.5 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
3.2 nm S List of airports in Japan
3.1 nm SW Akita International University
4.1 nm W Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:54 2016