Wada, Japan Page

Other names: 和田

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.6543 Longitude 140.2207 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 15N Long (DMS) 140° 13' 15E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29100

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wada Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wada Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wada Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Odaka (0.6 nm)
Kawabe-toshima (1.5 nm)
Hiruta (2.0 nm)
Wakinota (2.0 nm)
Kamikitate-kono (2.1 nm)
Goshono-yumoto (2.3 nm)
Kuronuma (0.5 nm)
Kawabe-kitanoda-koya (1.1 nm)
Shishidai (1.6 nm)
Kawabe-takaoka (1.6 nm)
Hata (2.3 nm)
Kamikitate-oyamada (2.2 nm)
Oyamada (2.6 nm)
Okamura (0.6 nm)
Noda (1.0 nm)
Kawabe-moroi (1.1 nm)
Yamane (1.2 nm)
Shimomoroi (1.1 nm)
Kamimoroi (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 2 nm S 182 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 32 nm N 12 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 44 nm E 107 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 54 nm S 201 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 68 nm N 18 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Wada Station
0.3 nm W Kawabe District, Akita
1.4 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.9 nm SW Akita International University
2.3 nm S List of airports in Japan
2.5 nm E Ōbarino Station
3.6 nm NW Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:39 2016