Shishidai, Japan Page

Other names: シシダイ,獅子岱,ししだい

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.6814 Longitude 140.2233 Altitude (feet) 246
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 53N Long (DMS) 140° 13' 24E Altitude (meters) 74
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shishidai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shishidai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shishidai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oyamada (1.4 nm)
Kamikitate-oyamada (1.6 nm)
Kamikitate-oyamada (1.9 nm)
Hiruta (1.9 nm)
Hata (0.7 nm)
Dogashita (2.0 nm)
Shimokitate-takarakawa (2.2 nm)
Sugisaki (2.2 nm)
Kawabe-takaoka (1.1 nm)
Kamimoroi (1.4 nm)
Kawabe-kitanoda-koya (0.6 nm)
Kuronuma (1.1 nm)
Yamane (1.1 nm)
Kawabe-moroi (1.2 nm)
Noda (1.3 nm)
Okamura (1.5 nm)
Odaka (1.5 nm)
Wada (1.6 nm)
Shimomoroi (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 3 nm S 183 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 31 nm N 12 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 44 nm E 109 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 55 nm S 201 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 66 nm N 18 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Kawabe District, Akita
1.8 nm S Wada Station
2.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.6 nm SE Ōbarino Station
3.4 nm S Akita International University
4.0 nm S List of airports in Japan
3.2 nm W Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:18 2016