Qapundar, Iran Page

Other names: قپوندر,Qapūndar,قَپوندَر

World:Iran:Lorestan
Latitude 33.1344 Longitude 47.6939 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 33° 8' 4N Long (DMS) 47° 41' 38E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qapundar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qapundar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qapundar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Eslamabad-e Sofla
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ghars Dul (0.8 nm)
Cham Qal`eh (1.0 nm)
Kaveh Kali (1.1 nm)
Shahrak-e Sazmani (1.1 nm)
Poldokhtar (1.4 nm)
Dardia (1.5 nm)
Cham Gholam`ali (1.7 nm)
Ghur Ghariban (1.9 nm)
Sartappeh (2.1 nm)
Eslamabad-e `Olya (0.3 nm)
Taq-e Seyyed (0.3 nm)
Tatarabad (0.3 nm)
Rahimabad (0.3 nm)
Shahrak-e Tang `Ali (1.6 nm)
Sarab-e Jahangir (1.8 nm)
Ganj`aliabad (1.1 nm)
Dar Balutabad (1.1 nm)
Sarab Hammam (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 15 nm S 221
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 34 nm E 58 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 50 nm S 150
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 54 nm S 139 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 77 nm N 340 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm S Godar-e Namak
8.7 nm W Seimare River
8.7 nm W Karkheh River
12.0 nm SE Fathabad, Ilam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:16 2016