Kur, Iran Page

Other names: کور,Kūr

World:Iran:Hormozgan
Latitude 26.6807 Longitude 58.1151 Altitude (feet) 3438
Lat (DMS) 26° 40' 51N Long (DMS) 58° 6' 54E Altitude (meters) 1047
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pahesar (0.4 nm)
Behnesar (1.0 nm)
Shish (1.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Jakhu (1.7 nm)
Pishnek (1.9 nm)
Darusar (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Pishnak (3.4 nm)
Darastu (3.7 nm)
Kasaleh (4.9 nm)
Behdish (5.0 nm)
Rabidan (5.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Peyush (5.1 nm)
Khomeyni Shahr (5.7 nm)
Gowhar Kuh (5.0 nm)
Gavar-e Sefid (5.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nazak (1.3 nm) Mazra`eh-ye Dar Absar (1.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Kukalan (5.8 nm)
Kohnab-e Bala (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 63 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
39.0 nm NE Tuyutí
51.9 nm N Qaleh Ganj Rural District
52.2 nm N Qaleh Ganj County
53.8 nm NE Hamun-e Jaz Murian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:45:33 2016