Darastu, Iran Page

Other names: Darāstū

World:Iran:Hormozgan
Latitude 26.6997 Longitude 58.0494 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 26° 41' 59N Long (DMS) 58° 2' 58E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Darastu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darastu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darastu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`eh-ye Peyush (1.9 nm)
Darniam (4.4 nm)
Kasaleh (1.3 nm)
Beykh Kahnu (2.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Derdowborj (3.6 nm)
Gowhar Kuh (4.6 nm)
Gavar-e Sefid (4.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Jakhu (2.0 nm)
Shish (2.5 nm)
Behnesar (2.7 nm)
Pahesar (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Dar Absar (3.8 nm)
Kur (3.7 nm)
Darusar (1.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Pishnak (2.1 nm)
Pishnek (2.4 nm)
Behdish (3.7 nm)
Rabidan (3.7 nm)
Khomeyni Shahr (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 64 nm S 192
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
40.3 nm NE Tuyutí
50.0 nm N Qaleh Ganj Rural District
50.3 nm N Qaleh Ganj County
54.4 nm NE Hamun-e Jaz Murian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:45:13 2016