Rangapuram, India Page

Other names: Rangāpuram

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.6750 Longitude 75.9512 Altitude (feet) 1958
Lat (DMS) 14° 40' 30N Long (DMS) 75° 57' 4E Altitude (meters) 596
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rangapuram Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangapuram Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rangapuram Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yadihalli (2.1 nm)
Chirastahalli (3.0 nm)
Timmalapuram (3.3 nm)
Teligi (3.8 nm)
Dadapuram (4.0 nm)
Gundugatti (0.8 nm)
Talavagalu (1.5 nm)
Machihalli (2.7 nm)
Gurusantanahalli (3.2 nm)
Kambatrahalli (3.4 nm)
Bhairapuram (3.6 nm)
Balenahalli (1.4 nm)
Jittinakatti (2.7 nm)
Kyarakatti (3.4 nm)
Aliganchikeri (1.0 nm)
Bendigeri (1.6 nm)
Bikkikatti (2.5 nm)
Vaddarhalli (2.9 nm)
Kanchikeri (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 12 nm W 228
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 43 nm N 20
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 64 nm W 309 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 104 nm W 312 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N Harpanahalli
9.9 nm SW Airani
11.9 nm W Aremallapur
12.6 nm S Davangere railway station
12.7 nm SW Harihar Airport
12.8 nm SW Harihar
12.7 nm W Medleri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:31:37 2016