Weinong, China Page

Other names: 未弄

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2902 Longitude 104.5530 Altitude (feet) 4425
Lat (DMS) 24° 17' 25N Long (DMS) 104° 33' 11E Altitude (meters) 1348
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7313

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Weinong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weinong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weinong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nalin (1.3 nm)
Pingweng (1.9 nm)
Naping (3.2 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.3 nm)
Haotang (3.3 nm)
Beng'ao (2.2 nm)
Weimacao (3.2 nm)
Buwei (3.6 nm)
Bagan (4.2 nm)
Weida Xinzhai (1.5 nm)
Dapan (2.7 nm)
Datian (3.0 nm)
Haiwei (3.6 nm)
Wangjiazhai (3.8 nm)
Weidang (1.4 nm)
Tianjigong (2.3 nm)
Nashi (2.5 nm)
Nalong (3.7 nm)
Gaolu (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 45 nm S 195 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 52 nm N 24 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 52 nm W 229
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 64 nm W 310
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.7 nm SW Qiubei County
25.9 nm E 105th meridian east
31.9 nm E Xilin County
34.6 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:10 2016