Bagan, China Page

Other names: 坝干

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.3602 Longitude 104.5530 Altitude (feet) 4402
Lat (DMS) 24° 21' 37N Long (DMS) 104° 33' 11E Altitude (meters) 1341
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7406

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bagan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bagan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bagan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buwei (1.0 nm)
Geduo (2.1 nm)
Xiaoweilin (2.6 nm)
Aguzhai (2.9 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.1 nm)
Xiaohegou (3.8 nm)
Weila (2.0 nm)
Sanka (2.9 nm)
Dixu (3.1 nm)
Shangluojiao (3.9 nm)
Xialuojiao (4.1 nm)
Longxi (1.5 nm)
Weinie (1.9 nm)
Weimacao (2.2 nm)
Anma (2.8 nm)
Xiaonapo (2.9 nm)
Xinyutang (3.8 nm)
Beng'ao (2.8 nm)
Weinong (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 48 nm N 26 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 49 nm S 194 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 55 nm W 226
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 62 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.8 nm E 105th meridian east
27.5 nm SW Qiubei County
30.4 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
30.4 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:07 2016