Gaolu, China Page

Other names: 高陆

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2278 Longitude 104.5460 Altitude (feet) 4212
Lat (DMS) 24° 13' 40N Long (DMS) 104° 32' 46E Altitude (meters) 1283
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7214

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaolu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaolu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaolu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shibie (2.0 nm)
Naping (3.0 nm)
Bagao (3.3 nm)
Tianjigong (1.5 nm)
Nashi (1.8 nm)
Weidang (2.4 nm)
Nalin (3.5 nm)
Weinong (3.8 nm)
Weida Xinzhai (3.8 nm)
Nalong (1.4 nm)
Weixi (2.4 nm)
Dapan (2.9 nm)
Longwo (1.6 nm)
Longlao (1.7 nm)
Zhonglonglou (2.6 nm)
Pingna (2.8 nm)
Huashiban (2.8 nm)
Weiwang (3.5 nm)
Geyang (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 41 nm S 196 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm W 232
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 56 nm N 23 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 67 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.4 nm SW Qiubei County
27.7 nm NE 105th meridian east
34.3 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
33.8 nm NE Xilin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:43 2016