Tianchong, China Page

Other names: 田冲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1621 Longitude 104.4860 Altitude (feet) 3595
Lat (DMS) 23° 9' 44N Long (DMS) 104° 29' 10E Altitude (meters) 1095
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianfang (2.8 nm)
Xiaba (3.0 nm)
Dazhai (3.4 nm)
Longshan (3.4 nm)
Zhongzhai (1.8 nm)
Jiaji Shangzhai (2.3 nm)
Pingdi (3.0 nm)
Tianchong (3.4 nm)
Dapingba (3.4 nm)
Dazhai (3.5 nm)
Laomajie (1.4 nm)
Duimenzhai (2.9 nm)
Dongtou (2.9 nm)
Xiaozhai (3.5 nm)
Yakoutian (1.3 nm)
Potou (2.2 nm)
Nangun (2.9 nm)
Maweichong (2.9 nm)
Yahuzhai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 25 nm N 339 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm W 312
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 65 nm W 282
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm SW Maguan County
12.2 nm E Malipo County
16.7 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.8 nm NE Bắc Quang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:18 2016