Tianchong, China Page

Other names: 田冲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2153 Longitude 104.5060 Altitude (feet) 4465
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 55N Long (DMS) 104° 30' 22E Altitude (meters) 1360
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luchachong (1.4 nm)
Luchachong (1.8 nm)
Jiaji Shangzhai (2.2 nm)
Songmaoke (2.5 nm)
Dazhai (3.0 nm)
Hongshiyan (1.4 nm)
Batang (2.2 nm)
Dezhe (2.9 nm)
Laoxin (3.4 nm)
Laodong (3.4 nm)
Dapingba (0.7 nm)
Baimujing (1.9 nm)
Gantangzi (2.4 nm)
Mahuangqing (2.5 nm)
Yangweilong (3.2 nm)
Pingdi (0.9 nm)
Zhongzhai (1.6 nm)
Dongtou (2.5 nm)
Tianchong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 22 nm N 334 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 47 nm W 308
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 65 nm W 279
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm SE Malipo County
13.9 nm SW Maguan County
15.2 nm NE Bắc Quang District
16.3 nm NE Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:32 2016