Pingdi, China Page

Other names: 平地

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2033 Longitude 104.5170 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 12N Long (DMS) 104° 31' 1E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingdi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingdi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongzhai (1.5 nm)
Jiaji Shangzhai (2.6 nm)
Luchachong (2.6 nm)
Songmaoke (3.3 nm)
Dapingba (0.4 nm)
Tianchong (0.9 nm)
Hongshiyan (2.1 nm)
Luchachong (2.3 nm)
Gantangzi (2.6 nm)
Batang (2.9 nm)
Baimujing (1.4 nm)
Mahuangqing (2.3 nm)
Yangweilong (2.4 nm)
Sanguang (3.2 nm)
Dongtou (1.5 nm)
Laomajie (2.9 nm)
Xinglongzhai (3.0 nm)
Tianchong (3.0 nm)
Duimenzhai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 23 nm N 333 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 48 nm W 309
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 66 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm SE Malipo County
13.6 nm SW Maguan County
15.0 nm NE Bắc Quang District
16.5 nm NE Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:15 2016