Tianfang, China Page

Other names: 田房

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1492 Longitude 104.4380 Altitude (feet) 3520
Lat (DMS) 23° 8' 57N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 17E Altitude (meters) 1072
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12069

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianfang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianfang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianfang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longshan (0.7 nm)
Yutang (1.2 nm)
Wantang (2.1 nm)
Xinglong (2.7 nm)
Xiaba (2.0 nm)
Huguangzhai (2.7 nm)
Dazhai (3.0 nm)
Xiabanlishu (3.4 nm)
Jiaji Shangzhai (3.4 nm)
Dazhai (3.8 nm)
Yakoutian (2.2 nm)
Tianchong (2.8 nm)
Potou (3.3 nm)
Maweichong (1.6 nm)
Laofenzhai (2.0 nm)
Yahuzhai (2.7 nm)
Luchachong (2.8 nm)
Dutian (3.2 nm)
Yaopeng Xinzhai (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 25 nm N 345 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 47 nm N 315
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 62 nm W 283
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm S Maguan County
14.7 nm E Malipo County
18.7 nm NW Panzhihua Township
18.7 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:31 2016