Mapiyi, China Page

Other names: 马批邑

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8982 Longitude 103.4610 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 22° 53' 54N Long (DMS) 103° 27' 40E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mapiyi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mapiyi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mapiyi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianfang (0.8 nm)
Duzhoutian (1.3 nm)
Malizhai (2.1 nm)
Shibanzhai (3.1 nm)
Sijiaotian (3.2 nm)
Mianhuadi (3.2 nm)
Huoshan (4.0 nm)
Dafuzhai (4.1 nm)
Dapo (4.3 nm)
Mifengwo (1.4 nm)
Datan (3.8 nm)
Makayi (4.5 nm)
Kuzhuzhai (1.8 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.0 nm)
Mengping Xiazhai (2.7 nm)
Shanglangtan (3.3 nm)
Xialangtan (3.5 nm)
Wayao (3.9 nm)
Taiyangzhai (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 30 nm N 346
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 53 nm N 22
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 61 nm E 50 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 93 nm S 195 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 103 nm W 243
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NW Manhao
12.1 nm SW Chung Chải
13.2 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.4 nm SW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:13 2016