Jimazu, China Page

Other names: 纪马组

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1856 Longitude 103.3500 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 8N Long (DMS) 103° 20' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13969

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jimazu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimazu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jimazu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jike (2.3 nm)
Buluqi (2.6 nm)
Luomi (3.0 nm)
Suobendi (3.2 nm)
Shaonu (3.5 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (1.0 nm)
Shidong (2.2 nm)
Hongtupo (2.3 nm)
Yedudi (3.9 nm)
Liangshuijing (4.3 nm)
Wangshaopo (4.2 nm)
Chengzishang (2.0 nm)
Erpingzi (3.9 nm)
Aozi (1.5 nm)
Shuimukeng Xiaozhai (2.2 nm)
Jialami (2.8 nm)
Mushukan Dazhai (3.5 nm)
Mujiping (4.4 nm)
Xiepo (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 12 nm N 356
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 41 nm N 39
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 58 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 106 nm W 233
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
10.1 nm S Manhao
12.6 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.5 nm NW Gejiu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:42 2016