Wangshaopo, China Page

Other names: 望哨坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2367 Longitude 103.4010 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 23° 14' 12N Long (DMS) 103° 24' 4E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13239

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangshaopo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangshaopo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangshaopo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongtupo (1.9 nm)
Liangshuijing (2.1 nm)
Shidong (2.9 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.3 nm)
Jibaidan (4.1 nm)
Baishiyan (3.0 nm)
Shangchangchong (4.6 nm)
Longchi (0.8 nm)
Duodi (2.5 nm)
Lihaizhai (3.0 nm)
Majiazhai (3.4 nm)
Wanwanzhai (3.7 nm)
Hejiazhai (4.0 nm)
Chuchong (4.0 nm)
Longgutang (4.2 nm)
Huangcaoba (2.1 nm)
Chengzishang (2.3 nm)
Erpingzi (3.3 nm)
Jimazu (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 10 nm N 338
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 37 nm N 39
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 54 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 111 nm W 233
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
13.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
13.4 nm S Manhao
15.9 nm NW Gejiu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:54 2016