Shaonu, China Page

Other names: 哨怒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2089 Longitude 103.2920 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 32N Long (DMS) 103° 17' 31E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shaonu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaonu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shaonu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiniubei (1.7 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.2 nm)
Midiqi (3.7 nm)
Lao'aozhai (1.2 nm)
Yedudi (1.8 nm)
Xinglong (2.1 nm)
Jibaidan (3.5 nm)
Xiaoduoyi (3.5 nm)
Yilizi (3.8 nm)
Jike (1.3 nm)
Shidong (3.3 nm)
Jimazu (3.5 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.6 nm)
Buluqi (1.0 nm)
Suobendi (1.1 nm)
Duoyi Shangzhai (2.4 nm)
Diaopo (2.8 nm)
Luomi (3.3 nm)
Aozi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 11 nm N 11
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 42 nm N 44
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 60 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 105 nm W 232
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
11.4 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
11.9 nm S Manhao
12.3 nm NW Gejiu
12.3 nm NW Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:30 2016