Longlao, China Page

Other names: 龙老

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.2042 Longitude 104.5620 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 12' 15N Long (DMS) 104° 33' 43E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7325

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longlao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longlao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longlao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longwo (1.2 nm)
Huashiban (2.0 nm)
Zhonglonglou (2.7 nm)
Shibie (3.4 nm)
Weiwang (3.4 nm)
Gaolu (1.7 nm)
Nalong (1.7 nm)
Tianjigong (2.8 nm)
Nashi (3.4 nm)
Dapan (3.5 nm)
Weidang (3.8 nm)
Weixi (1.5 nm)
Gaozhai (3.1 nm)
Miha (3.8 nm)
Pingna (1.1 nm)
Shuitou (2.2 nm)
Geyang (2.6 nm)
Xiazhepian (3.7 nm)
Baihushan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 40 nm S 198 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm W 234
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 57 nm N 22 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 68 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.5 nm SW Qiubei County
27.6 nm NE 105th meridian east
32.7 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
33.7 nm NE Xilin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:02 2016