Dazhai, China Page

Other names: 大寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4096 Longitude 105.5070 Altitude (feet) 3736
Lat (DMS) 23° 24' 35N Long (DMS) 105° 30' 25E Altitude (meters) 1138
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dazhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianba (1.1 nm)
Laoshuijing (2.8 nm)
Xiamushu (0.9 nm)
Xinzhai (1.7 nm)
Muxiao (1.9 nm)
Guanshan (2.2 nm)
Zhongshan (3.0 nm)
Luliangzhai (3.2 nm)
Positai (3.2 nm)
Handong (3.4 nm)
Muwa (1.9 nm)
Tian'aokou (2.9 nm)
Bada (3.3 nm)
Linjia Laozhai (1.3 nm)
Sankeshu (1.9 nm)
Maitangzi (2.0 nm)
Dapingzi (2.7 nm)
Balong (3.0 nm)
Xiamajie (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 65 nm W 278 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 82 nm E 76 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 118 nm E 130
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm W Nho Quế River
11.1 nm SW Đồng Văn District
11.8 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass
14.8 nm NE Funing County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:45 2016