Huoshengtan, China Page

Other names: 火胜滩

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.6233 Longitude 107.8070 Altitude (feet) 4612
Lat (DMS) 37° 37' 24N Long (DMS) 107° 48' 25E Altitude (meters) 1405
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huoshengtan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoshengtan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoshengtan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bandengtan (1.9 nm)
Chailuxiang (4.2 nm)
Shuangjingzi (2.2 nm)
Lijiamiao (2.8 nm)
Yishiliangcun (3.6 nm)
Caomiao (3.3 nm)
Liuzhuang (3.7 nm)
Yishiliang (4.0 nm)
Wangjialiang (4.5 nm)
Yangyuwan (5.0 nm)
Choushui (1.7 nm)
Houchangcun (4.0 nm)
Houkeng (2.3 nm)
Nanquan (3.5 nm)
Chenjia (4.0 nm)
Renquancun (4.0 nm)
Huichang (4.4 nm)
Qiaokeng (4.4 nm)
Houfuquan (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42658 Medium Hedong Airport Yinchuan 78 nm W 302
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm S Dingbian County
14.8 nm NE 108th meridian east
42.0 nm SE Wuqi County
35.9 nm W Yanchi County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:47 2016