Tiantan, China Page

Other names: 田滩

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7478 Longitude 106.0390 Altitude (feet) 6732
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 52N Long (DMS) 106° 2' 20E Altitude (meters) 2051
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22898

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tiantan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tiantan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tiantan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shizixiang (1.8 nm)
Tangzhuang (2.4 nm)
Majia Gaozhuang (1.1 nm)
Zhangtiejia (1.6 nm)
Huangwan (2.1 nm)
Wankoushang (2.7 nm)
Zhangjiagou (0.5 nm)
Zhongliang (1.6 nm)
Hongbu (1.6 nm)
Sanwan (2.7 nm)
Xianjiashan (2.8 nm)
Yangzhuang (1.8 nm)
Xiezhai (1.7 nm)
Huanggou (1.8 nm)
Shizi (2.2 nm)
Beitashan (2.9 nm)
Caizigou (3.1 nm)
Zhongtai (3.4 nm)
Zhaojiawan (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 21 nm N 23 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 71 nm S 187 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 76 nm E 87 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 101 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm S Longde County
13.0 nm S 106th meridian east
20.0 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
21.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:35 2016