Hongbu, China Page

Other names: 红堡

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7553 Longitude 106.0700 Altitude (feet) 6761
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 19N Long (DMS) 106° 4' 12E Altitude (meters) 2060
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22972

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjiagou (1.2 nm)
Majia Gaozhuang (1.3 nm)
Tiantan (1.6 nm)
Zhangtiejia (2.3 nm)
Sanwan (1.3 nm)
Huangwan (1.5 nm)
Xianjiashan (1.6 nm)
Wankoushang (2.4 nm)
Tuolonggou (2.7 nm)
Majiadazhuang (1.5 nm)
Dazhuang (1.7 nm)
Shimiao (2.4 nm)
Longdegou (2.5 nm)
Zhongliang (1.6 nm)
Xiezhai (2.2 nm)
Yangwa (2.8 nm)
Guanzhuang (2.7 nm)
Yangzhuang (2.7 nm)
Qiaomaigou (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 20 nm N 20 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 72 nm S 188 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 74 nm E 87 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 100 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm S Longde County
13.7 nm S 106th meridian east
19.2 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
20.4 nm NE List of major power stations in Ningxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:20 2016