Huanggou, China Page

Other names: 黄沟

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7240 Longitude 106.0170 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 43' 26N Long (DMS) 106° 1' 1E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huanggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huanggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huanggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majiagou (2.3 nm) Shizixiang (1.2 nm)
Tiantan (1.8 nm)
Majia Gaozhuang (2.8 nm)
Zhangtiejia (3.0 nm)
Tangzhuang (3.0 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.2 nm)
Yangzhuang (1.0 nm)
Xiezhai (1.8 nm)
Zhangjiagou (2.0 nm)
Zhongliang (2.3 nm)
Caizigou (2.9 nm)
Shizi (0.4 nm)
Zhaojiawan (1.6 nm)
Beitashan (1.7 nm)
Zhongtai (2.2 nm)
Huangquwan (3.0 nm)
Chuanhe (3.3 nm)
Yanghexiang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 23 nm N 24 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 70 nm S 186 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 77 nm E 86 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 101 nm E 134
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm SE Longde County
11.5 nm S 106th meridian east
19.8 nm SE Jingyuan County, Ningxia
20.7 nm NW Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:39 2016