Shangchangmao, China Page

Other names: 上长茂

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.7672 Longitude 120.5622 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 2N Long (DMS) 120° 33' 44E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangchangmao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangchangmao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangchangmao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangfu'ergou (2.0 nm)
Sandaogou (3.0 nm)
Xigou (3.0 nm)
Xiaminzhu (3.5 nm)
Jiumen (3.7 nm)
Baiyang (2.8 nm)
Gangyao (4.0 nm)
Yejiatun (1.7 nm)
Xiyangcao (1.8 nm)
Xialaoyemiao (2.8 nm)
Dongyangcao (2.7 nm)
Xiachangmao (0.8 nm)
Huashan (2.0 nm)
Wangguotun (2.9 nm)
Chagou (3.1 nm)
Bandaozi (4.0 nm)
Fanjiatun (4.4 nm)
Mohushan (4.4 nm)
Tagou (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 12 nm S 151
FR41032 Small Jinxi Air Base Jinxi 14 nm E 94
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 30 nm E 48 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 46 nm N 353 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 61 nm S 218 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
12.8 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
13.2 nm E Lianshan District
19.5 nm SE Xingcheng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:49 2016