Xigou, China Page

Other names: 西沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.7921 Longitude 120.5041 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 47' 32N Long (DMS) 120° 30' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9923

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongbeigou (2.1 nm)
Songbei (2.3 nm)
Shundaogou (3.6 nm)
Shangyalugou (3.8 nm)
Shangbian (2.3 nm)
Xiabian (3.4 nm)
Pinglingzi (4.0 nm)
Zongjiatun (4.3 nm)
Tongjiatun (4.8 nm)
Shangfu'ergou (1.2 nm)
Shangchangmao (3.0 nm)
Baiyang (3.4 nm)
Xiachangmao (3.7 nm)
Jiumen (2.7 nm)
Xiaminzhu (2.9 nm)
Sandaogou (3.2 nm)
Liutun (3.5 nm)
Huashan (3.7 nm)
Bandaozi (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 15 nm S 145
FR41032 Small Jinxi Air Base Jinxi 17 nm E 98
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 31 nm E 53 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 44 nm N 356 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 60 nm S 215 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
15.5 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.9 nm E Lianshan District
21.9 nm NE Nanpiao District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:35 2016