Damiaozhai, China Page

Other names: 大苗寨

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 27.2437 Longitude 104.2690 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 14' 37N Long (DMS) 104° 16' 8E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damiaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damiaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damiaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shitizi Wanwan (1.0 nm)
Dawanzi (1.5 nm)
Anjia Wanzi (2.4 nm)
Zhujia (3.2 nm)
Macuzhai (2.1 nm)
Haizitou (2.6 nm)
Xumuzhai (2.8 nm)
Yanjiao (3.2 nm)
Haizi (3.3 nm)
Datangou (0.9 nm)
Qingganglin (1.6 nm)
Huafangzi (2.4 nm)
Jianshan Pingzi (2.9 nm)
Luojia (3.2 nm)
Yuqiuwan (1.2 nm)
Xiazhai (1.8 nm)
Xiaoyingshang (2.0 nm)
Guanzhai (2.8 nm)
Yangliushu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 27 nm W 280 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 64 nm E 88 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 101 nm S 193
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 104 nm E 124 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm NW 104th meridian east
23.9 nm S Caohai Lake
25.2 nm NW List of earthquakes in China
25.2 nm NW 2012 Yunnan earthquakes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:41 2016