Shanding, China Page

Other names: 山顶

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.1411 Longitude 111.2660 Altitude (feet) 1062
Lat (DMS) 23° 8' 28N Long (DMS) 111° 15' 58E Altitude (meters) 323
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22089

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanding Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanding Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanding Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dangtan (1.9 nm)
Mufu (2.2 nm)
Sanchakou (3.5 nm)
Gulongtan (1.2 nm)
Wuqiang (1.8 nm)
Luoxiantang (2.7 nm)
Pingtan (2.9 nm)
Yintang (3.2 nm)
Shangdan (3.6 nm)
Xialing (3.7 nm)
Maxu (1.3 nm)
Luqin (1.6 nm)
Cangtan (2.5 nm)
Gancun (3.0 nm)
Gaoling (3.3 nm)
Huangmaojiejiao (1.2 nm)
Gudang (2.3 nm)
Shanglin (2.5 nm)
Dantian (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 18 nm N 357 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 31 nm S 144
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 70 nm W 279
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm N Cangwu County
17.1 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
19.7 nm N Xun River
19.8 nm N Dieshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:47 2016