Sanchakou, China Page

Other names: 三叉口

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.1258 Longitude 111.2050 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 23° 7' 33N Long (DMS) 111° 12' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanchakou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanchakou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanchakou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kongpeng (1.6 nm)
Dawei (2.6 nm)
Dalun (2.9 nm)
Huilong (3.9 nm)
Tieshiliao (2.3 nm)
Xuncun (3.2 nm)
Yintang (3.7 nm)
Duhong (3.9 nm)
Mufu (1.7 nm)
Dangtan (1.8 nm)
Gulongtan (3.5 nm)
Shanding (3.5 nm)
Huangmaojiejiao (3.5 nm)
Gudang (3.8 nm)
Santang (1.4 nm)
Lingzheng (2.3 nm)
Chuntang (3.1 nm)
Dahewei (3.6 nm)
Pingtian (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 19 nm N 6 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 33 nm S 138
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 67 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm N Cangwu County
17.7 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi
21.3 nm N Xun River
21.4 nm N Dieshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:42 2016