Yuanchuan, China Page

Other names: 袁川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.9722 Longitude 106.1750 Altitude (feet) 5406
Lat (DMS) 34° 58' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 10' 30E Altitude (meters) 1647
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37131

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuanchuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanchuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanchuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanshuliang (0.8 nm)
Shenke (1.9 nm)
Shuitan (2.0 nm)
Xiaqu (2.7 nm)
Babuzi (3.2 nm)
Qiaogou (2.1 nm)
Xiapang (2.6 nm)
Dazhuangyang (3.0 nm)
Gaoshan (3.2 nm)
Maping (3.4 nm)
Jiaosi (3.6 nm)
Zhangjiachuan (1.9 nm)
Najia (2.7 nm)
Liangtou (1.6 nm)
Shanggou (1.8 nm)
Pujia (2.7 nm)
Huchuan (2.5 nm)
Renwan (3.0 nm)
Dashan (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 29 nm S 212 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 66 nm N 1 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 69 nm E 112
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 85 nm E 54 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm E Zhangjiachuan Hui Autonomous County
15.6 nm S Qingshui County
17.3 nm N Zhuanglang County
17.1 nm NW Wanquan, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:04 2016