Jiaosi, China Page

Other names: 角寺

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.0321 Longitude 106.1760 Altitude (feet) 6210
Lat (DMS) 35° 1' 56N Long (DMS) 106° 10' 34E Altitude (meters) 1892
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31827

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiaosi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaosi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaosi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maping (1.3 nm)
Guancun (1.5 nm)
Dazhuangyang (1.6 nm)
Shuigou (2.1 nm)
Qiumushu (2.8 nm)
Taoyuan (1.0 nm)
Xiya (1.6 nm)
Maozhai (1.8 nm)
Liyuan (2.3 nm)
Hewan (2.5 nm)
Wanggou (3.1 nm)
Mijia (1.7 nm)
Fujiashan (2.1 nm)
Dujia (2.2 nm)
Miao'erchuan (2.5 nm)
Gaoshan (0.4 nm)
Qiaogou (1.5 nm)
Xiapang (1.5 nm)
Yuanshuliang (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 32 nm S 208 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 62 nm N 1 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 70 nm E 114
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 83 nm E 56 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE Zhangjiachuan Hui Autonomous County
13.8 nm N Zhuanglang County
19.1 nm S Qingshui County
16.1 nm W Wanquan, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:25 2016