Ranqizhai, China Page

Other names: 冉旗寨

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.5743 Longitude 107.3787 Altitude (feet) 4488
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 27N Long (DMS) 107° 22' 43E Altitude (meters) 1367
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25169

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ranqizhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranqizhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranqizhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shijiayuan (1.6 nm)
Yangchangwan (1.8 nm)
Erdaogou (2.6 nm)
Ejiawan (3.1 nm)
Chengdongyuan (3.2 nm)
Hanyuantou (0.6 nm)
Xiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Wangyuan (2.1 nm)
Shenjiayuan (2.4 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.0 nm)
Manyuan (3.4 nm)
Zhongzhuang (3.8 nm)
Yangpan (1.6 nm)
Chentangyuan (2.0 nm)
Wangyaoxian (2.8 nm)
Sigoumen (2.9 nm)
Shibali (2.8 nm)
Xinyingwan (3.6 nm)
Liutai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 47 nm S 166 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 63 nm W 242 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.5 nm W Huan County
35.6 nm SE Qingcheng County
30.1 nm E 108th meridian east
32.2 nm E Huachi County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:55 2016