Hongxincun, China Page

Other names: 红新村

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.3766 Longitude 99.6627 Altitude (feet) 4504
Lat (DMS) 39° 22' 36N Long (DMS) 99° 39' 46E Altitude (meters) 1372
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongxincun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongxincun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongxincun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinmin (3.3 nm)
Xusanwan (4.5 nm)
Tuanjie (1.7 nm)
Lihao (2.1 nm)
Dongzhuang (3.2 nm)
Zhaizi (4.2 nm)
Dingping (5.2 nm)
Le'ercun (5.2 nm)
Yingouqiao (5.8 nm)
Hexicun (6.0 nm)
Sanzhan (0.9 nm)
Ligou (2.2 nm)
Taizisi (3.5 nm)
Yuanhao (3.6 nm)
Shangzhuang (4.5 nm)
Dongzhan (4.7 nm)
Xibalibu (4.6 nm)
Huanjiawan (4.8 nm)
Jianquanzi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 37 nm W 286
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 61 nm N 5
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 58 nm E 125 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 67 nm W 295 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm E Gaotai County
27.3 nm NE 100th meridian east
23.8 nm E Linze County
32.3 nm S Sunan Yugur Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:48 2016