Hexicun, China Page

Other names: 河西村

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 40.4624 Longitude 96.8600 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 40° 27' 45N Long (DMS) 96° 51' 36E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 701

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hexicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hexi Sidui (1.1 nm)
Shanshuiliang (2.1 nm)
Beitan (2.6 nm)
Wudaogou (3.5 nm)
Shulehe (3.6 nm)
Siwu Jiatan Sandui (3.9 nm)
Sidaogou (1.0 nm)
Donghu (1.3 nm)
Chaoyang Jiudui (2.4 nm)
Shangquan (4.1 nm)
Wuquanyi Erdui (5.1 nm)
Chaoyang Yidui (1.5 nm)
Mogutan (2.9 nm)
Erdaogou Jiudui (3.8 nm)
Ganjiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Xigou (2.2 nm)
Hongqi Erdui (3.4 nm)
Hongqi (3.3 nm)
Shangquan Shuigou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 77 nm E 117 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm N Gansu Wind Farm
10.4 nm NW List of HVDC projects
15.8 nm S List of onshore wind farms
15.8 nm S List of largest power stations in the world


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:53 2016