Ganjiazhuang, China Page

Other names: 甘家庄

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 40.4362 Longitude 96.8382 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 10N Long (DMS) 96° 50' 18E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 501

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganjiazhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganjiazhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganjiazhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanshuiliang (0.6 nm)
Beitan (1.4 nm)
Shulehe (2.6 nm)
Siwu Jiatan Sandui (2.7 nm)
Wusicun (3.4 nm)
Wujiatan (4.2 nm)
Hexicun (1.9 nm)
Hexi Sidui (2.2 nm)
Sidaogou (2.6 nm)
Donghu (3.2 nm)
Wudaogou (3.9 nm)
Chaoyang Jiudui (4.3 nm)
Shangquan (5.3 nm)
Xigou (1.1 nm)
Hongqi Erdui (2.7 nm)
Chaoyang Yidui (2.7 nm)
Hongqi (3.0 nm)
Shangquan Shuigou (3.3 nm)
Erdaogou Jiudui (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 77 nm E 116 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm N Gansu Wind Farm
11.2 nm NW List of HVDC projects
14.5 nm S List of onshore wind farms
14.5 nm S List of largest power stations in the world
14.5 nm S List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:29 2016