Suochicun, China Page

Other names: 索尺村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.5677 Longitude 97.4992 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 30° 34' 4N Long (DMS) 97° 29' 57E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 145

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suochicun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suochicun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suochicun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Waba (1.3 nm)
Duodu (2.0 nm)
Se'awa (2.6 nm)
Reyiwawa (2.7 nm)
Yaxu (4.9 nm)
Ya'erba (1.4 nm)
Diwuka (1.8 nm)
Caibangcun (2.9 nm)
Zhusongwa (3.1 nm)
Sewacun (3.1 nm)
Zhana (3.6 nm)
Reyicun (3.6 nm)
Wabacun (3.9 nm)
Endeka (4.2 nm)
Bairecun (2.8 nm)
Dengxuecun (3.0 nm)
Xueduocun (4.7 nm)
Gula (0.6 nm)
Luoze (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 20 nm W 267 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm SE Weigongcun, Beijing
10.7 nm NE Yêndum
13.4 nm NW Rubba
14.9 nm N Wangkar
14.7 nm E Rangzhub


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:03 2016