Tongziping, China Page

Other names: 桐子坪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2549 Longitude 110.6088 Altitude (feet) 2736
Lat (DMS) 27° 15' 18N Long (DMS) 110° 36' 32E Altitude (meters) 833
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36714

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongziping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongziping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongziping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangduxi (0.8 nm)
Tangtu (1.9 nm)
Chapinglong (2.4 nm)
Qingshanmiao (1.6 nm)
Madong (1.6 nm)
Meizixi (2.5 nm)
Rongsheng (2.8 nm)
Yanlong (1.0 nm)
Liujiashan (1.2 nm)
Dashuikeng (1.4 nm)
Shawan (2.3 nm)
Jipo (2.4 nm)
Shegongtan (1.5 nm)
Yezhuke (1.7 nm)
Liangjia (2.4 nm)
Huangmaojie (2.6 nm)
Zongshuping (2.7 nm)
Chanziping (3.0 nm)
Jinxing (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 49 nm W 283 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 76 nm S 135 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 78 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 96 nm W 234 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 113 nm N 28 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.2 nm N Xupu South Railway Station
26.0 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
24.7 nm W Changqi, Hongjiang
25.6 nm W Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:15 2016