Shawan, China Page

Other names: 沙湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2772 Longitude 110.6429 Altitude (feet) 2086
Lat (DMS) 27° 16' 38N Long (DMS) 110° 38' 34E Altitude (meters) 635
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40794

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiashan (1.1 nm)
Madong (1.5 nm)
Qingshanmiao (1.7 nm)
Tongziping (2.3 nm)
Shangduxi (2.9 nm)
Rongsheng (3.2 nm)
Meizixi (1.4 nm)
Fengshengjie (1.5 nm)
Wangxiang (1.8 nm)
Yuzixi (2.3 nm)
Majinggu (3.0 nm)
Pubanxi (3.3 nm)
Shiping (3.2 nm)
Chenxiangtan (1.8 nm)
Niwan (2.4 nm)
Yanyanzhai (3.0 nm)
Jipo (1.4 nm)
Yanlong (1.8 nm)
Dashuikeng (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 51 nm W 281 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 76 nm S 137 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 79 nm W 297 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 98 nm W 234 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 111 nm N 27 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.1 nm N Xupu South Railway Station
26.3 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
26.4 nm W Changqi, Hongjiang
27.6 nm W Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:53 2016